Grammys 2019: The List Of Winners, Losers, and Snubs

Alicia Keys tore it up last night at the Grammy awards, defining what it’s like to be a well-rounded host. But viewers only saw a small portion of the winners during the show’s original stream. The bulk of the awards were awarded before the broadcast.

Early winners included The Greatest Showman film soundtrack, Dave Chappelle’s standup comedy album and Broadway’s The Band’s Visit musical theater soundtrack.

Additionally, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper’s “Shallow” won for Best Song Written for Visual Media, Black Panther took Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media, and there were early country and pop category wins for Kacey Musgraves and Ariana Grande, respectively.

Check out the rest of the list: 

Best Pop Duo/Group
Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato, “Fall in Line”
Backstreet Boys, “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall, “‘S Wonderful”
*WINNER: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B, “Girls Like You”
Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton, “Say Something”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey, “The Middle”

Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila Cabello, “Camila”
Kelly Clarkson, “Meaning of Life”
*WINNER: Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”
Shawn Mendes, “Shawn Mendes”
Pink, “Beautiful Trauma”
Taylor Swift, “Reputation”

Best Pop Solo Performance
Beck, “Colors”
Camila Cabello, “Havana”
Ariana Grande, “God is a Woman”
*WINNER: Lady Gaga, “Joanne”
Post Malone, “Better Now”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall, “Love Is Here to Stay”
*WINNER: Willie Nelson, “My Way”
Gregory Porter, “Nat “King” Cole & Me”
Seal, “Standards (Deluxe)”
Barbra Streisand, “The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!”

Song of the Year
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Ella Mai, “Boo’d Up”
Drake, “God’s Plan”
Shawn Mendes, “In My Blood”
Brandy Carlile, “The Joke”
Zedd & Maren Morris, “The Middle”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”

Album of the Year
H.E.R.,  “H.E.R.”
Brandie Carlile, “By the Way, I Forgive You”
Drake, “Scorpion
Various Artists, “Black Panther: The Album”
*WINNER: Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Post Malone, “Beerbongs & Bentleys”
Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”
Janelle Monáe, “Dirty Computer”

Record of the Year
Cardi B, “I Like It”
Brandi Carlile, “The Joke”
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
Drake, “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Post Malone & 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
Zedd & Maren Morris, “The Middle”

Best New Artist
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
*WINNER: Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Rap Song
*WINNER: Drake, “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake, “King’s Dead”
Eminem, “Lucky You”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee, “Sicko Mode”
Jay Rock featuring Kendrick Lamar, “Win”

Best Rap Album
*WINNER: Cardi B, “Invasion of Privacy”
Mac Miller, “Swimming”
Nipsey Hussle, “Victory Lap”
Pusha-T, “Daytona”
Travis Scott, “Astroworld”

Best Rap Performance
Cardi B, “Be Careful”
Drake, “Nice for What”
*WINNER: Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”
*WINNER: Anderson Paak, “Bubblin”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee, “Sicko Mode”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink, “Like I Do”
6LACK ft. J. Cole, “Pretty Little Fears”
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA, “All the Stars”
Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”

Best Song Written for Visual Media
*WINNER: “Shallow” from “A Star is Born” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me”from “Coco” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“This Is Me”from “The Greatest Showman” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
*WINNER: Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, “Blade Runner 2049”
Michael Giacchino, “Coco”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water”
John Williams, “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Call Me By Your Name”
“Deadpool 2”
*WINNER: “The Greatest Showman”
“Lady Bird”
“Stranger Things”

Best Country Solo Performance
Loretta Lynn, “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Maren Morris, “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
*WINNER: Kacey Musgraves, “Butterflies”
Chris Stapleton, “Millionaire”
Keith Urban, “Parallel Line”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne, “Shoot Me Straight”
*WINNER: Dan + Shay, “Tequila”
Little Big Town,”When Someone Stops Loving You”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill, “Dear Hate”
Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line, “Meant To Be”

Best Country Album
Kelsea Ballerini, “Unapologetically”
Brothers Osborne, “Port Saint Joe”
Ashley McBryde, “Girl Going Nowhere”
Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
Chris Stapleton, “From A Room: Volume 2”

Best Country Song
“Break Up In The End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
*WINNER: “Space Cowboy, “Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best R&B Album
Toni Braxton, “Sex & Cigarettes”
Leon Bridges, “Good Thing”
Lalah Hathaway, “Honestly”
*WINNER: H.E.R., “H.E.R.”
PJ Morton, “Gumbo Unplugged”

Best Traditional R&B Performance
*WINNER/TIE: Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” and PJ Morton, “How Deep Is Your Love” (featuring Yebba)
Betty LaVette – Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight
MAJOR. – Honest
PJ Morton – How Deep Is Your Love [ft. Yebba]
Charlie Wilson – Made for Love [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song
*WINNER: “Boo’d Up,” Ella Mai
Miguel, “Come Through and Chill” (featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)
Childish Gambino, “Feels Like Summer”
H.E.R., “Focus”
Toni Braxton, “Long As I Live”

Best Urban Contemporary Album
*WINNER: The Carters, “Everything Is Love”
Chloe x Halle, “The Kids Are Alright”
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, “Chris Dave and the Drumhedz”
Miguel, “War & Leisure”
Meshell Ndegeocello, “Ventriloquism”

Best American Roots Song
“All The Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
*WINNER: “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album
*WINNER: Brandi Carlile, “By The Way, I Forgive You”
Bettye LaVette, “Things Have Changed”
John Prine, “The Tree Of Forgiveness”
Lee Ann Womack, “The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone”
The Wood Brothers, “One Drop Of Truth”

Best Bluegrass Album
Mike Barnett, “Portraits in Fiddles”
Sister Sadie, “Sister Sadie II”
Special Consensus, “Rivers and Roads”
*WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys, “The Travelin’ McCourys”
Wood & Wire, “North of Despair”

Best Traditional Blues Album
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio, “Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here”
Cedric Burnside, “Benton County Relic”
*WINNER: Buddy Guy, “The Blues Is Alive and Well”
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite, “No Mercy in This Land”
Maria Muldaur, “Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker)”

Best Contemporary Blues Album
*WINNER: Fantastic Negrito, “Please Don’t Be Dead”
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps, “Here In Babylon”
Danielle Nicole, “Cry No More”
Boz Scaggs, “Out of The Blues”
Victor Wainwright And The Train, “Victor Wainwright and The Train”

Best Folk Album
Joan Baez, “Whistle Down the Wind”
Dom Flemons, “Black Cowboys”
Mary Gauthier, “Rifles & Rosary Beads”
Iron & Wine, “Weed Garden”
*WINNER: Punch Brothers, “All Ashore”

Best Latin Pop Album
“Prometo,” Pablo Alboran
*WINNER: “Sincera,” Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2,” Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM,” Raquel Sofía
“Vives,” Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Clairoscura,” Aterciopelados
“Coastcity,” Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical,” Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet,” Orishas
*WINNER: “Aztlán,” Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Primero Soy Mexicana,” Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad,” Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II,” Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders,” Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo,” Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
*WINNER: “¡México Por Siempre!,” Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Pa’ Mi Gente,” Charlie Aponte
“Legado,” Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán,” Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud,” Felipe Peláez
*WINNER: “Anniversary,” Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Reggae Album
“As The World Turns,” Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever,” Etana
“Rebellion Rises,” Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time,” Protoje
*WINNER: “44/876,” Sting & Shaggy

Best Remixed Recording
Labrinth, Sia and Diplo, “LSD – Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)”
Charlie Puth, “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Gabriel & Dresden featuring Sub Teal, “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Kygo, Justin Jesso, “Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)”
*WINNER: HAIM, “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)

Best World Music Album
“Deran,” Bombino
“Fenfo,” Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times,” Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
*WINNER: “Freedom,” Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Lost Songs of World War II,” Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album
*WINNER: Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats, “All The Sounds”
Tim Kubart, “Building Blocks”
Falu, “Falu’s Bazaar”
The Pop Ups, “Giants of Science”
Frank & Deane, The Nation of Imagine”

Best Music Video
The Carters, “Apes***”
*WINNER: Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
Joyner Lucas, “I’m Not Racist”
Janelle Monáe. “PYNK”
Tierra Whack, “Mumbo Jumbo”

Best Rock Performance
Arctic Monkeys, “Four Out of Five”
*WINNER: Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”
THE FEVER 333, “Made An America”
Greta Van Fleet, “Highway Tune”
Halestorm, “Uncomfortable”

Best Rock Song
*WINNER: St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
Greta Van Fleet, “Black Smoke Rising”
Twenty One Pilots, “Jumpsuit”
Bring Me The Horizon, “MANTRA”
Ghost, “Rats”

Best Alternative Music Album
Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
*WINNER: Beck, “Colors
Björk, “Utopia”
David Byrne, “American Utopia”
St. Vincent, “Masseduction”

Best Metal Performance
Between the Buried and Me, “Condemned to the Gallows”
Deafheaven, “Honeycomb”
*WINNER: High on Fire, “Electronic Messiah”
Trivium, “Betrayer”
Underoath, “On My Teeth”

Best Dance Recording
Above & Beyond, “Northern Soul (featuring Richard Bedford)”
Disclosure, “Ultimatum (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)”
Fisher, “Losing It”
*WINNER: Silk City and Dua Lipa, “Electricity (featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson)”
Virtual Self, “Ghost Voices”

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Jon Hopkins, “Singularity”
*WINNER: Justice, “Woman Worldwide”
Sofi Tukker, “Treehouse”
Sophi, “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
TOKiMONSTA, “Lune Rouge”







Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.